Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://willteach.online.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We collect email addresses and contact names through contact forms. These are only used to answer your questions and queries and are never used for marketing or newsletters.

Donations

Information gathered by Stripe for making donations is only used to process the payment. Stripe anonymizes the data and the owner of this website never has access to your full details. We will keep your email address on file only in case of a disputed payment. You can find out more about Stripe’s privacy policy here

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

By using the Youglish search you consent to their terms and conditions which can be found here: https://youglish.com/terms.jsp 

If you donate using the links on the donate page or any other page, the payment gateway Stripe may use cookies to process the payment. You can find out more here

Embedded content from other websites

Articles and pages on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

This website uses Google analytics to keep track of pages visited and unique visit counts. It will collect information about how long you visit the website for and which pages you look at. 

You can opt out of sending data to Google Analytics by installing the Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on here.

Who we share your data with

We do not sell or otherwise share data with third parties apart from those explicitly mentioned above and below, such as Google analytics, Youglish, Gravatar and any other services mentioned on this page.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

If you use one of the Stripe payment gateways to donate, your data will be sent to them in order to process the payment.

Your contact information

Your contact information is only used to get in contact directly with you regarding any questions that you have submitted through the contact form, or to get in contact regarding a problem with payment. We do not sell your contact information or otherwise share it with third parties.

Additional information

How we protect your data

Data is treated with respect and we employ common practise standards to ensure the security of your personal data. Laptops are logged off and password protected when not in use, no data is transported on USB drives which could be lost. This website has an SSL certificate to ensure that your data is private when it is sent to this site.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Whoever discovers the data breach is responsible for reporting it to the website admin. The admin will get in contact with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) either via their website or by phone no more than 72 hours after the breach has been detected and will provide full details of the breach including the scope and the type of compromised data.

The data controller (us) will inform affected individuals of the issue whether there is a significant risk to privacy rights or not.